Mechanisms regulating developmental fate and sex differences of the germline in Drosophiala embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90225508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 性決定 / 運命決定 / ショウジョウバエ / 性分化 / 生殖細胞決定因子 / 分化
Research Abstract
In this study, we have been trying to clarify the mechanisms regulating developmental fate and sex differences of the germ cells in Drosophila. What has remained a fascinating puzzle is how the germ cell decides its own sex. Here, we show that a single gene(Sxl) can initiate female sexual development in the primordial germ cells(PGCs). Our findings pave the way for future work that will help to establish the extent to which sex detemination mechanism is conserved in germ cell.