Neural basis of cognitive processes underlying insect learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAMI Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経行動 / 学習 / 記憶 / 微小脳 / 昆虫 / 記憶想起 / 認知 / コオロギ / オクトパミン / Mizunami-Unoki Model
Research Abstract
We have proposed a model in which conditioned responses of insects requires activation of neurons that represent unconditioned stimulus. We performed experiments to evaluate predictions from this model and to examine neural substrates underlying this model. We found that crickets that received excessive training exhibit conditioned responses even after blockade of synaptic transmission from neurons that represent US, indicating habit formation in insects. We also found that the octopaminergic neurons projecting to the vertical lobe of the mushroom body participate in memory retrieval in cockroaches.