Deciphering mechanisms underlying integration and conversion of odor information to motor command information by multiscale analysis of the silkmoth brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20506761)
KAZAWA Tomoki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センタ-, 特任研究員 (00507824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Information flow for pheromone source orientation behavior has been studied. First we have identified the several candidate brain regions that have anatomical connectivity with the known areas that process pheromone signal, such as the antennal lobe or lateral accessory lobe. We then investigated the pheromone responsiveness for the neurons in every candidate region and found the superior medial protocerebrum was in the pheromone processing pathway, connecting sensory and motor areas. In addition, we have established the procedure for physiological recordings.