Study on sperm motility and fertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60301785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (70398973)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受精 / 精子活性化・誘引物質 / 精子受精能阻害物質 / 精子走化性 / 受精能獲得 / カタユウレイボヤ / マウス / 精子 / 先体反応 / 動物生理化学 / ホヤ
Research Abstract
We are aiming to elucidate of control mechanisms of sperm movement and function during fertilization. In this study, we have studied on chemotaxis of ascidian spermatozoa and regulation of sperm capacitation by seminal plasma. Finally, we have found that a plasma membrane Ca^<2+>/ATPase is involved in ascidian sperm chemotaxis. In mouse, seminal vesicle secretion 2(SVS2) is essential for regulating sperm capacitation in female genital tract.