| Project/Area Number |
21370033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hideki 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOHATA Yasushi 富山大学, 理工学部(理学), 准教授 (60222387)
MOTOKAWA Masaharu 京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (30293939)
KAWADA Shin-ichiro 国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (30415608)
SHINOHARA Akio 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (50336294)
KOHNO Naoki 国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (20250136)
SASAKI Motoki 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50332482)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 食虫類 / 収斂 / 機能形態 / 表現型 / 無盲腸類 |
| Research Abstract |
The polyphyletic characters were functional-morphologically examined in the insectivores. The musculoskeletal, digestive, urogenital, sensory and skin systems were morphologically compared among various orders within the Insectivora. The morphological similarities and differences in each system were confirmed to establish the polypheletic evolutionary history among Eulipotyphla, Dermoptera, Scandentia and Afrosoricida.