Cephalochordate molecular phylogenetics covering most species unravels its species richness and detailed evolutionary pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Teruaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (50126885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mutsumi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナメクジウオ / 分子系統解析 / supermatrix法 / 隠蔽種 / ナメクジウオ属 / オナガナメクジウオ属 / カタナメクジウオ属 / オナカナメクジウオ属 / 系統地理学 / supermaterix法
Research Abstract
As the final stage of our long-standing "cephalochordate phylogeny project", the previous and present studies have given robust phylograms for each of the all 3 genera using the whole mitogenomes. Further, the supermatrix analysis has discovered 9 cryptic species. This means that our material of ca. 45 populations over the world contained 31 species of 3 genera in all in terms of molecular phylogenetics, attaining to 80% of the cephalochordate species. Thus, we have got information enough for a total understanding of its evolutionary pathway and for a far better understanding of its species richness.