Integrated study on the formation ofthe freshwater fish fauna in western Japan based on a large molecular data set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsutoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00324955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Takahiko  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (80377697)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産大学校, 生物生産学科, 助教 (90399650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 淡水魚 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 分布域形成 / 系統地理 / 生物多様性 / 牛物多横株
Research Abstract
This study examined the formation of the strictly freshwater fish fauna in western Japan using a large genetic data set. A comparative phylogeographic/phylogenetic analysis of over 20 species revealed several major patterns in their population structures and led to a new understanding of the origin of the Lake Biwa endemic fauna. Based on ecological niche modeling, the potential distribution patterns of fish and their changes were inferred for presumed maximum regression and transgression periods. The phylogeographic patterns under natural/artificial secondary contact were clarified empirically in several cases, giving important insights into the dynamic distribution processes of freshwater fishes in western Japan.