Speciation and species classification of allopatric populations : beyond the DNA barcoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Isao  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Takeshi  (財)山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (70390755)
HAMAO Shoji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (60360707)
SEKI Shin-ichi  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (50343801)
TAKAGI Masaoki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70311917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMI Yasuko  (財)山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (90446576)
SAITOH Takema  (財)山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (40521761)
Research Collaborator MIZUTA Taku  環境省奄美野生生物保護センター, 自然保護専門員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords種分化 / 種分類 / 進化 / 分類学 / 動物 / 鳥類 / DNAバーコード / 異所的種分化 / 種の認知 / DNAバーコーディング
Research Abstract
Researches on speciation and species classification of allopatric populations of 14 land bird taxa(19 species) were conducted through DNA analyses, morphological analyses and ecological analyses including vocal analysis of songs. As the results, extremely various patterns of the population structure and speciation of land birds in and around the Japanese Archipelago were found. That is to say, molecular analyses suggested that the population structures of land bird species discord with the geological history of the Ryukyu Islands, and extremely various patterns of population differentiations at every species are found. Locations of geographical boundary line are various in each species as well as the degree of genetic differentiation and the age of population division. Furthermore, the degree of morphological division and ecological division are also various and they are not concordant with that of genetic division all time. Evolution of songs may be influenced from coexistence or not of the related species, namely it is 'character displacement' of songs. Morphological adaptive evolution may be accelerated from the adaptive behavior to artificial environmental change, cultivation of nearly whole an islet. We suggested the need of reinvestigation to revision of subspecies in several species, e. g. Ryukyu Scops Owl Otus elegans and Narcissus Flycatcher Ficedula narcissina, and even to revision of species in some species, e. g. Taczanowski's Grasshopper Warbler Locustella pleskei and Brown-eared Bulbul Hypsipetes amaurotis. We have finished revision of species and subspecies only in Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis and White's Thrush Zoothera dauma in the period of this research project, thus the other revisions remain to future studies.