Structural Characterization of Heme-mediated Signaling Mechanism in Protein Regulation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMORI Koichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20192487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘム依存性制御蛋白質 / 酸化修飾 / 活性酸素 / ヘム生合成 / 鉄代謝
Research Abstract
In this research project, we characterized the heme binding in Iron Response Regulator (Irr) and Iron Regulatory Protein (IRP) and examined their functional significance. We spectroscopically identified the heme binding sites of Irr and, based on the structural information, a molecular mechanism of heme-induced oxidative modification in Irr was proposed. The heme binding sites of IRP were also determined and a new mechanism for the translational regulation by binding of heme was suggested in IRP. These new findings in this research project shed new light on the functional significance of heme in vivo.