Elucidation of the transport mechanism of a secondary active transporter, Mhp1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (90391979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUYA Kobayashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20311730)
SHIROISHI Mitsunori  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00380527)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 輸送体 / ヒダントイン / トランスポーター / 交互アクセスモデル / 膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 交互アクセス機構 / X線結晶構造解 / Mhp1
Research Abstract
Transporters transport the substrates across the membrane by the alternating access mechanism in which the proteins have three functionally distinct conformational states(outward-facing, occluded, and inward-facing). Mhp1 is a secondary active transporter belonging to the LeuT superfamily. We succeeded to determine the Mhp1 structures in these three states of the alternating access mechanism. By the comparison of these structures, the conformational changes between these states are found to be achieved by the rigid body movement of the four helices relative to the rest of the protein. The molecular basis of the alternating access mechanism should be common among t he LeuT superfamily.