Understanding the mechanism of amyloid fibrillation on the basis of single fibril and real-time observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yuji)  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40153770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Kazumasa  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (10403015)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Toshimichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20242381)
CHATANI Eri  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00432493)
NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変性とフォールディング / アミロイド線維 / 蛋白質の凝集 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 超音波 / アミロイド蛋白質 / 脳神経疾患 / 透析アミロイドーシス / アルツハイマー病 / 糖尿病 / NMR
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of amyloid fibrillation with a unique technique in which total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy is combined with amyloid-specific ThT. To gain insights into the possible kinetic intermediates, we performed hydrogen/ deuterium exchange of amide protons during fibril elongation. Combining the use of ultrasonication and a microplate reader, we propose an efficient approach to studying the potential of proteins to form amyloid fibrils. Taken all results together, we propose that the amyloid fibrils formed via a nucleation-dependent mechanism in a supersaturated solution, analogous to crystallization.