Applications, Development, and Dissemination of the SAIL-FLYA NMR Method for Fully Automated Protein Structure Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
PETER Guentert  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任教授 (20392110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEE Jungoo  首都大学東京, 戦略研究センター, 准教授 (50381554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 甲斐荘 正恒  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科構造生物学センター, GCOE特別招へい教授 (20137029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNMR, SAIL法 / 自動帰属 / 構造計算 / SAIL法 / NMRデータの自動帰属 / CYANA / FLYA / proteorhodopsin / membrane protein
Research Abstract
We have successfully applied the SAIL method to solve the structure of the integral membrane protein proteorhodopsin[Angew. Chem. Int. Ed. 50, 11942? 11946(2011)]. This was the first de novo NMR structure determination of a seven-transmembrane-helix membrane protein. Using the cell-free system we could employ SAIL variants of Leu and Val with the advantage that only one of the prochiral methyl groups is detectable and signal overlap is considerably reduced. SAIL permitted the side-chain assignment of all Val and 60% of the Leu residues. This was crucial for obtaining NOE distance restraints that were used in conjunction with paramagnetic relaxation enhancement data for the structure calculation with CYANA.
We published our NOESY-FLYA method for the exclusively NOESY-based structure determination of proteins[J. Biomol. NMR. 50, 137-146(2011)], which does not require any other NMR spectra than NOESY for obtaining the resonance assignments and the conformational restraints for the NMR structure calculation with CYANA. This approach was successfully applied to SAIL-ubiquitin. The CYRANGE algorithm for the objective and automated identification of residue ranges for the superposition of protein structures[BMC Bioinformatics 12, 170(2011)], and a method for the simultaneous single-structure and bundle representation of protein NMR structures in torsion angle space[J. Biomol. NMR 52, 351-364(2012)] were developed.
The program CYANA was applied in the CASD-NMR project, a blind testing of methods for the automated determination of protein structures from NMR data.[Structure 20, 227-236(2012)].