Structural analysis of A1 protein-telomere-telomerase complex, and development of inhibition of telomerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Yokohama City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (10415250)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロメア / テロメラーゼ / A1タンパク質 / 癌 / デコイ / 生物物理 / タンパク質 / NMR / 分子認識 / 立体構造 / RNA / 複合体 / テロメレース / DNA
Research Abstract
We have determined the structure of the Musashi-target RNA binary complex with the assist of long-range structural information. With the same assist, the structure of the A1 protein-telomere DNA-telomerase RNA ternary complex has been analyzed. It has been shown that A1 works as a bridge between telomere DNA and telomerase RNA. This suggests that A1 functions to bring telomerase to telomere DNA. The strategy to inhibit telomerase with decoy nucleic acids has also been suggested to be promising.