Structural biology of protein-protein interactions involved in DNA replication under DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mamoru  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / DNA複製 / DNA損傷応答 / PCNA / ユビキチン化 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / DNAクランプ / 構造解析
Research Abstract
DNA clamp is involved in various cellular events on DNA including DNA replication, repair and replication, and functions as a scaffold protein in those events. DNA clamp forms a ring-shaped trimer that encircles the DNA double helix and slides freely along the DNA axis. PCNA and RAD9/HUS1/RAD1(9-1-1) are DNA clamp in eukaryote. PCNA is a homo-trimer, whereas 9-1-1 is a hetero-trimer. Each subunit of 9-1-1 is composed of PCNA-like domain. However, RAD9 has an additional domain with a molecular weight of 13 kD in the C-terminus. Structure of 9-1-1 trimer of PCNA-like domains is similar to that of PCNA trimer. In this study, we prepared the C-terminal domain of RAD9CTD and performed structural analysis by small angle X-ray scattering(SAXS). Some archaea have heterotrimeric DNA clamp(PCNA1-PCNA2-PCNA3). We reveals that PCNA2-PCNA3 from Sulfolobus tokodaii forms tetrameric ring structure in solution by SAXS.