Elucidation of structural basis for molecular recognition and supramolecular complex formation of intracellular lectins involved in post-endoplasmic reticulum quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
KAMIYA Yukiko  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (00527947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSHIMA Tsunehiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90362269)
SATO Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80532100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords品質管理 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / NMR / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In cells, the carbohydrate moieties serve as tags for the quality control of glycoproteins through interactions with a variety of lectins. To elucidate the mechanisms underlying the glycoprotein quality control by the lectins that cycle between the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi, we provided the structural basis for their molecular recognition and complex formation by structural biological approaches such as X-ray crystallography. Furthermore, we successfully developed novel NMR methods for detailed analyses of conformational dynamics of the carbohydrate chains involved in this system.