Identification and characterization of novel omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-derived mediator with anti-inflammatory property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホルモンと生理活性物質 / ω3脂肪酸 / 抗炎症作用 / メタボロミクス / 生理活性脂質
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified a novel omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid-derived anti-inflammatory mediator 17, 18-diHEPE, termed resolvin E3(RvE3). The chemical structure of RvE3 was determined by LC-MS/MS-based lipidomics, stereoselective organic synthesis, and high-resolution NMR. Unlike previously identified RvE1 and RvE2, both of which are biosynthesized by neutrophils via 5-LOX pathway, RvE3 was biosynthesized by eosinophils via 12/15-LOX pathway. RvE3 at nanogram dosages displayed a potent anti-inflammatory action in vivo by limiting neutrophil infiltration in zymosan-induced peritonitis. These findings propose a novel metabolic cascade for the beneficial actions of omega-3 fatty acid in controlling inflammation and related diseases