pH regulation of organelles and its physiological role and molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  中国学園大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (50116448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Kaiji  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60379279)
NAGAMORI Syushi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90467572)
MATSUSHITA Masafumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50403100)
OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20467525)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / 酵母の NHE / 細胞内局所p H 制御 / 細胞内蛋白質局在化 機構 / 細胞内 pH 調節 Na+/H+ 交換輸送体 / 細胞内小胞型 NHE / 細胞内蛋白質の輸送 / 細胞内pH調節 / Na+/H+交換輸送体 / 細胞内小胞型NHE / 酵母のNHE / 細胞内局所pH制御 / 細胞内蛋白質局在化機構 / Na^+/H^+交換輸送体 / 生体膜イオン輸送 / pH制御 / 膜小胞輸送 / NHE / 細胞内イオン環境 / Na+/H+交換輸送蛋白質 / オルガネラ局在 / pH調節 / 細胞内小胞輸送機構 / 蛋白質の局在化機構 / 細胞内小胞pH測定 / 細胞極性形成 / 膜イオン輸送
Research Abstract
Na+/H+ exchangers (NHE. Or Nha) are found in the plasma or endosome membranes for the most cells of living organisms. Cytoplasmic pH is maintained at 7 while intracellular ensodome pH is set at weak acidic pH. NHEs are provided to regulate the cytoplasmic and endosome pH. However, their physiological function is still not clarified. In the present study, we focused on the physiological role of NHE localized at various endosomes and found a novel role in the intracellular protein trafficking.