Analysis of the novel family of G protein-coupled receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (10183005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZINO Norikazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90212232)
TAGO Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20306111)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞情報伝達機構 / 受容体 / Gタンパク質 / 細胞遊走制御 / モノクローナル抗体 / シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 機能抗体 / オーファン受容体
Research Abstract
Adhesion G protein-coupled receptors(GPCRs) have a long N-terminal extracellular domain and a seven-transmembrane domain. Most of adhesion GPCRs are orphan receptors, and the activation and signal transduction mechanisms remain to be clarified. GPR56 and Latrophilin1 belong to adhesion GPCRs. We succeed in preparing the monoclonal antibody against human GPR56, which inhibits the glioma cell migration, and have constructed several mutants. Analysis using mutants showed that an extracellular domain of Latrophilin1 has an ability to inhibit the activation of Latrophilin1 transmembarane domain as well as the GPR56 transmembrane activation.