Molecular mechanism of the multi-transportmachinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10273707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / トランスポーター / タンパク質 / 生化学 / 神経 / 輸送 / グルタミン酸 / SLC17 / VGLUT / 多機能性 / 小胞型グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / VNUT / 二価金属イオン / ケトン体 / 塩素イオン / 制御 / VEAT / NPT / リン酸輸送
Research Abstract
The vesicular glutamate transporter (VGLUT) is a member of the SLC17 family and transports glutamate into synaptic vesicles using a membrane potential as a driving force. VGLUT plays essential roles in glutamatergic signal transmission. The SLC17 family members are unique transporter which two distinct transport activity ,membrane potential driven anion transport and Na^+ gradient driven inorganic phosphate transport. In this study, we investigated functional mechanism and roles of SLC17 transporters.