Change of oligosaccharides in cell adhesion, and its roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GU Jianguo  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40260369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Tomohiko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40433510)
ISAJI Tomoya  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80433514)
苅谷 慶喜  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクター (00458217)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsN-glycosylation / cell adhesion / integrin / E-cadherin / 糖鎖 / 細胞接着 / 細胞接着因子 / N-結合型糖鎖 / GnT-III / 糖転移酵素 / EMT / 細胞間接着 / E-カドヘリン / 細胞移動 / TGF-β / GnT-V / インテグリン / カドヘリン / カデニン
Research Abstract
The functional units of cell adhesion are typically multiprotein complexes made up of three general classes of proteins; the adhesion receptors, the cell-extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins, and the cytoplasmic proteins. The cell adhesion receptors are usually transmembrane glycoproteins (for example E-cadherin and integrin) that mediate binding at the extracellular surface and determine the specificity of cell-cell and cell-ECM recognition. The most of these adhesive proteins are glycosylated. In the present study, we clearly demonstrated that N-glycosylation is important for integrin-mediated cell migration and intracellular signaling, a mutual regulation between the N-glycan expression and E-cadherin-mediated cell adhesion, and the underlying molecular mechanisms.