Exploring novel human endogenous lectins and their functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Jun  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 副研究センター長 (40156691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATENO Hiroaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 研究員 (30450670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレクチン / 糖鎖 / 真菌 / 免疫
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate biological functions of glycans, it is essential to make a comprehensive approach to their partner molecules, endogeneous lectins. A considerably large number of lectin candidate molecuoles are found in the human geneome data base. Based on the information it is now possible to produce their recombinant proteins and investigate systematically their sugar-binding properties by means of advanced glycotechnologies developed in our group, e. g., glycoconjugate microarray and frontal affinity chromatography. Both of their possible roles in vivo and utilities as tools are studied.