Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of photosynthetic water oxidation by means of infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60241246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Chihiro  神奈川県産業技術センター, 化学技術部, 専門研究員 (50233804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 振動分光学 / 赤外分光 / 光化学系II / マンガンクラスター
Research Abstract
We have investigated the molecular mechanism of photosynthetic water oxidation using light-induced Fourier transform infrared difference spectroscopy and revealed the number of protons released upon individual intermediate transitions, the efficiencies of transitions, the structures and the roles of amino-acids coupled to the Mn cluster, the effect of an inhibitor on water oxidation reactions, and the regulation mechanism by extrinsic proteins. We also studied proton-coupled electron transfer in the water oxidation reaction using time-resolved infrared spectroscopy and obtained experimental evidence that proton is released before the electron transfer in the S3→S0transition, in which molecular oxygen is evolved.