Single-molecule analysis of functions of biomolecular machines that synthesize or assist folding of proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords1分子計測 / ナノバイオ / 分子機械 / 生物物理 / 分子計測 / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
Rapture force of single ribosome and mRNA was measured by optical tweezers. We found that IF2 helped to lock the 70S ribosome over the start codon during initiation, thus maintaining reading frame. Next, we studied chaperonin reaction cycle. It is widely believed that an asymmetric GroEL-GroES complex(termed a bullet-shaped complex) is the only form of the GroEL-GroES complex, and a symmetric GroEL-(GroES)_2 complex(termed a football-shaped complex) is not formed during the reaction cycle. However, we found that football-shaped complex was formed in the presence of sufficient amount of denatured proteins.