Elucidation of mechanism for conformational change and protein folding of the group 2 chaperonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOHDA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50250105)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシャペロン / シャペロニン / フォールディング / 構造変化 / 古細菌 / ストップトフロー / ストップドフロー
Research Abstract
To elucidate detailed conformational change and protein folding mechanism of the group 2 chaperonin(CPN), we have performed kinetic studies of conformational change by stopped-flow fluorometry, stopped-flow small angle X-ray scattering and Diffracted X-ray Tracking. The results have shown that the conformational change is biphasic and the latter includes the rotational motion of the ring. In addition, we constructed and characterize asymmetric ring complex that consists of a wild-type ring and a mutant ring by using circular permutated connected mutants. The results gave an insight on the inter ring communication of CPN.