Molecular mechanism of the desiccation tolerance induced by trehalose and LEA proteins in anhydrobiotic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Minoru  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 教授 (50162342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKAWADA Takahiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 乾燥耐性研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60414900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能 / LEAタンパク質 / トレハロース / 乾燥耐性 / 水 / 細胞膜 / 巨大リポソーム / 凝集抑制 / 幹燥耐性 / ガラス状態
Research Abstract
We have revealed some of the molecular mechanisms responsible for the desiccation tolerance of anhydrobiotic organisms such as Polypedilum vanderplanki. Fisrt is the structuralization of LEA proteins in the dry state and their vitrification with trehalose(steel-reinforced concrete model). Second is the ion-scavenger effect of LEA proteins and their anti-aggregation effect against on proteins during desiccation. Furthermore, we have obtained the invaluable information about the substrate transport mechanism of trehalose transporter.