Fluorescence-signaling and imaging of oxidative stress on the basis of diverse fluorescent proteins originating from luminous bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARATANI Hajime  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10169659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADOKORO Kengo  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60283587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50163457)
KANAORI Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30273543)
YAMADA Etsu  京都工芸繊維大学, 環境科学センター, 教授 (30159214)
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70292860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 生物物理 / 酸化ストレス / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発光バクテリア / シグナル伝達 / 生細胞イメージング / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / 生物発光 / 酵母 / 活性酵素種 / 酸素ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 遺伝子組換え
Research Abstract
Live-cell fluorescence imaging method of mitochondrion in a budding yeast(Saccharomyces cerevisiae(Sc)) as a model of eukaryotic cell has been established by use of recombinant redox yellow fluorescent proteins(Y1-yellow) and blue fluorescent protein(Y1-blue), originating from luminous bacterium Aliivibrio sifiae Y1, both of which exhibits the strong fluorescence only in their oxidative states. To endow such unique fluorescence properies to Sc, the genes encoding Y1-yellow, fused with a sequence targetting at mitochondrion, and Y1-blue were newly constructed. From a series of fluorescence imaging of Sc transformed with Y1-yellow gene, of which expression was designed to be localized at mitochondrial sites, it was demonstrated that Y1-yellow is profitable to visualize the mitochondrial dynamics as well as the reactive oxygen species(ROS) in living cells. Fluorescence imaging of Sc transformed with Y1-blue gene was also useful for the visualization of the respiratory activity as well as formation and extinction of ROS. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that Y1-blue is promising for the visualization of cytochrome c, which is a key factor in an intrinsic apoptosis cascade arising from the excess ROS formation in the respiratory electron transport.