Studies by molecular biological methods on proton pumping mechanisms of bovine heart and bacterial cytochrome c oxidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (80095611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yukie  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 特任講師 (70464998)
AMINAKA Ryohta  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 核酸の構造 / 動態 / 機能 / チトクロムc酸化酵素 / プロトンポンプ / 部位特異的アミノ酸置換 / ウシ心筋 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / Paracoccus denitrificans / N-acetylcysteine / HeLa細胞 / 膜タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
Function of a putative proton transfer pathway, D-pathway of bovine heart cytochrome c oxidase (CcO) was analyzed by site-directed mutagenesis employing HeLa cell expression system we have developed to produce bovine/human hybrid CcO. Corresponding bacterial pathway has been proposed to convey pumping and water-forming protons, which is supported by mutagenesis. Our analyses did not support the proton pumping function. Study on proton transfer mechanism of proteins by vibrational spectroscopy requires site-specific isotope labeling of proteins, which can be achieved by cell-free protein synthesis. We have successfully developed a E. coli cell free system to produce normal bacterial CcO.