Elucidation of structure-function of unique bacterial flagellar stator complex from Bacillus spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiro  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80297738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAHARA Naoya  東洋大学, バイオナノエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究助手 (40554738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsべん毛 / バチルス / 膜タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 固定子 / 好アルカリ性細菌 / べん毛モーター / イオンチャンネル / ハイブリッドモーター / 枯草菌 / プロトン駆動力 / ナトリウム駆動力 / イオンチャネル / ハイブリットモーター
Research Abstract
At first, we identified that the flagellar motor of B. subtilis was a hybrid motor and it rotated by using both ion motive forces, H+ and Na+, by a single molecular mechanism. Next, the critical charged amino acid residues between the second and third transmembrane cytoplasmic loop region in MotA and MotP subunits of B. subtilis were identified by using site-directed mutagenesis. Moreover, we identified a novel type flagellar motor from alkaliphilic Bacillus alcalophilus which stimulates swimming speed under elevated K+ or Rb+ concentrations. This is the first report that describes aflagellar motor that can use both K+ and Rb+ as coupling ions.