Molecular mechanism of cell polarity establishment and cell-face determination by RNA localization and local translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IRIE Kenji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90232628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAIKI Takahiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70420081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞極性 / 細胞運命 / mRNA / RNA結合タンパク質 / Stau1 / 出芽酵母 / 筋分化 / 細胞壁合成 / ポリA分解酵素 / Dv12 / Khd1 / Db12 / Stress Granule / hnRNP K / Staul
Research Abstract
Post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression has a significant role in various cellular processes such as cell growth, cell differentiation, adaptation to stress, and cell death. In our study, we are focusing on understanding the molecular mechanism and the physiological function of the post-transcriptional regulation by RNA-binding proteins using yeast and mammalian cells. We have revealed that RNA-binding protein Khd1 and cytoplasmic deadenylase Ccr4 modulate a signal from Rho1 in the yeast cell wall integrity pathway by regulating the expression of RhoGEF and RhoGAP. We have also revealed that RNA-binding protein Stau1 coordinates myogenesis through the regulation of Dvl2 mRNA encoding a central mediator of Wnt pathway.