Molecular Dissection of the Ribosomal Protein Complex that Plays a as Drive Part of Translation apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Toshio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20502397)
YAO Minn  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (40311518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボソームタンパク質 / 翻訳 / タンパク質複合体 / 結晶構造 / タンパク質合成 / リボソームストーク / GTPaseセンター / 部位特異的アミノ酸置換
Research Abstract
Ribosomes in all organisms have a unique flexible structure composed of ribosomal protein complex, termed the stalk, which plays a crucial role in ribosome function. In this research subject, we have investigated the structure and function of the ribosomal stalk in a hyperthermophilic archaeon by biochemical and crystallographic analyses. The results showed that the archaeal stalk is composed of aP0 and aP1, which form the heptameric complex aP0(aP1)_2(aP1)_2(aP1)_2, and that the C-terminal sequence, which is shared by aP1 and aP0, directly binds to translation factors. We concluded that the 7 copies of C-terminal tails of aP1/aP0 in the complex participate in efficient recruitment of translation factors onto the ribosome.