Regulation of genome integrity through a DNA replication coupled feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (40253455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (80380567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA / 複製 / 細胞周期 / タンパク質分解 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
To ensure that DNA replication is limited to only once during a cell cycle, initiator protein Cdt1 is degraded once DNA replication is initiated. We examined how PCNA dependent CRL4-Cdt2 operates for the degradation of Cdt1.We report that CRL4-Cdt2 recognizes specific residues located at the N-terminus of Cdt1 and that PCNA loaders are differentially required during S phase and repair. Cdt1 degradation is strictly regulated to maintain genome integrity.