Role of kinetochore stretching in controlling the spindle-assembly checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Toru  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所実験病理部, 部長 (50421368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高垣 謙太郎  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (70419951)
内田 和彦  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (40380555)
進藤 軌久  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (00512253)
熊田 和貴  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所・実験病理部, 博士研究員 (10370149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 染色体 / 動原体 / 微小管 / M期チェックポイント / 中期後期移行 / 染色体分配 / 紡錘体形成チェックポイント / 後期促進因子
Research Abstract
Faithful segregation of chromosomes relies on the spindle-assembly checkpoint(SAC), which delays anaphase onset until all kinetochores are attached to microtubules(MT). The SAC monitors MT attachment at kinetochores, but whether it also senses the presence of 'tension' has long been a matter of debate. We found that 'tension' applied across sister kinetochores, which stretches centromeres, is dispensable, but stretching of kinetochores is required for silencing the SAC(Uchida et al., 2009). It is therefore crucial to investigate if 'tension' underlies kinetochore stretching. We addressed this question experimentally by engineering the conditions that microtubules are attached to kinetochors but free from the pulling force. Under these conditions, we found that kinetochores underwent stretching upon MT attachment. These results suggest that intact kinetochore-pulling force is not required for kinetochore stretching, thus challenging the notion that SAC directly monitors the presence of tension.