Inhibitory mechanism of p53 transactivation by anaplastic lymphoma kinase(ALK) through direct p53 tyrosine phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ENARI Masato  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90294058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Certain chromosomal translocations have been found in lymphomas and lung cancers and their translocations are known to promote tumor formation. We found that translocated genes have both abilities to activate oncogenic factors and to inactivate tumor suppressors. Moreover, we found that pathologically activated genes by translocations inhibit an important tumor suppressor through its direct phosphorylations and that these phosphorylations inactivate the tumor-suppressive function through enhancement of cytoplasmic retention of the tumor suppressor.