Analysis of GRWD1, a novel histone-binding protein involved in chromosomal replication initiation and segregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2010-2011)
National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masatoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (30270713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGA Shou  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60222402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGRWD1 / Cdt1 / 複製開始複合体 / 細胞周期 / ヒストンシャペロ / MCM / クロマチン / 次世代シークエンシング / 複製開始制御 / ヒストンシャペロン / ライセンシング制御 / 複製開始点
Research Abstract
Precise regulation of DNA replication reaction is essential for integrity of genome information. Cdt1, together with ORC and CDC6, loads MCM replication helicase complex onto DNA replication origin. GRWD1 has been identified as a novel Cdt1-binding protein. In this research project, we have obtained following findings.(GRWD1 binds to Cdc6 and Cdt1, thereby accumulates onto replication origins.(2) GRWD1is a novel histone-binding protein and has a histone chaperon activity. Furthermore, GRWD1is actually involvedin regulation of chromatin openness(in general, it is believed that open chromatin structure promotes various transactions on chromatin).(3) GRWD1 silencing by siRNA inhibits MCM loading. Therefore, GRWD1may play a crucial role in regulation ofreplication.