Studies on cell functions regulated by changes in membrane phospholipid asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuma  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (60188290)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体膜 / 脂質の非対称性 / フリッパーゼ / 細胞内小胞輸送 / 酵母 / 膜脂質の非対称性 / フリッペース / フォスファチジルセリン / エンドソーム / ゴルジ体 / クラスリンアダプター / クラスリン / AP-1 / 細胞極性
Research Abstract
Lipids are essential components of cell membranes. Abnormal distribution or transport of lipids is related to diseases, but much remains to be learned. In this study, we focus on phospholipid flippases, which transport phospholipids to the cytoplasmic leaflet of membranes, and have shown that flippases are involved in protein sorting and vesicle formation. We have also identified new genes that regulate phospholipid asymmetry of intracellular membranes.