Molecular mechanisms of mitotic spindle organization and positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kensaku  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコフィリン / 紡錘体 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞極性 / アクチン骨格 / 微小管 / 蛍光蛋白質 / LGN
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of mitotic spindle organization and positioning and obtained the following results. 1)Plk1 binds to and phosphorylates cofilin-phosphatase Slingshot during mitosis. 2)NDR kinase and its upsteam regulators, MST and Furry, are crucial for bipolar spindle organization and chromosome alignment in metaphase. 3)Furry is involved in the maintenance of spindle bipolarity by promoting Aurora A-mediated Plk1 activation on spindle poles.