Assembly mechanisms of the centriole precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (10212177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞骨格・運動 / 微小管 / 細胞骨格 / クラミドモナス / 基底小体
Research Abstract
The centriole's nine-fold symmetry is largely determined by its two precursor structures, the amorphous ring and cartwheel. However, assembly mechanisms of these structures are totally unknown. In this study, we identified a Chlamydomonas protein CRC70 as a strong candidate for an amorphous ring component, and showed that this protein induces accumulation of centriolar component when overexpressed in Chlamydomonas and mouse cells. Furthermore, by functional analysis of SAS-6 based on its X-ray crystal structure, we showed that the central part of the cartwheel is composed of radially arranged nine SAS-6 dimers.