Molecular and functional analysis of Notch signaling in organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2011)
Nagoya University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MOTOYUKI Itoh  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20377906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOICHI Kawakami  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70195048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / Notch zebrafish / zebrafish / notch / jagged / ゼブラフィッシュ / Notch / 脊索 / 神経 / Notch signal / notochord / neuron
Research Abstract
Notch signaling is an evolutionary conserved pathway that plays an important role in the development of various organs. In this study, physiological functions of Notch ligands and the mechanism by which Notch activity is regulated were analyzed using zebrafish. We found a previously unrecognized mechanism regulating the patterning and structural roles of the notochord by Mib-Jag1-Notch signaling. Furthermore, using a biochemical screen, we identified Notch as a new substrate of NLK. NLK-phosphorylated Notch1 intercellular domain is impaired in its ability to form a transcriptionally active ternary complex.