p97ATPase se洋ediated membrane fusion in the ER and Golgi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Hisao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授研 (20205561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUKAWA Go  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90399684)
時田 公美  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (50415296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴルジ体・小胞体 / 膜融合 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞周期 / ユビキチン / VCIP135 / WAC / 小胞体 / ゴルジ / p97ATPase / リン酸化 / 融合帯
Research Abstract
Two distinct p97 membrane fusion pathways are required for Golgi biogenesis : the p97/p47 and p97/p37 pathwVCIPlssIP135 is necessary for both pathways, while its deubiquitinating activity is required only for the p97/p47 pathway. We have now identified a nVCIPlssIP135傭inding protein, WAC. WAC localizes to the Golgi as well as the nucleus. In Golgi membranes, WAC is involved in a complex contaiVCIPlssIP135 and p97. WAC directly bindVCIPlssIP135 and increases its deubiquitinating activity. siRNA experiments revealed that WAC is required for Golgi biogenesis. In an in vitro Golgi reformation assay, WAC was necessary only for p97/p47洋ediated Gre assemblyembly, but not for p97/p37洋ediated reassembly.