Analysis of molecular mechanisms of the acquisition of tumor invasiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sigeru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / 細胞浸潤 / 癌転移 / EMT / Arf6 / AMAP1 / GEP100 / 乳癌 / 癌浸潤 / エピジェネティクス / EZH2 / HIF / ポリコームグループ蛋白質群 / ポリコーム群遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that the GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway, activated by receptor tyrosine kinases, is involved in the acquisition of breast cancer invasiveness. Our analyses demonstrate that the activation of GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway via the c-Met/HGFR signaling is essential for the acquisition of the invasiveness of some breast cancer cells during hypoxia- or TGFss1-induced EMT. Moreover, we found that the expression of some molecules within the GEP100-Arf6-AMAP1 pathway are regulated by hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) or EZH2, which have shown to be involved in the initiation and maintenance of the stemness in hypoxia.