Mechanism of DNA methylation inheritance by Dnmt1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKANO Masaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 哺乳類エピジェネティクス研究チーム, チームリーダー (50360863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 哺乳類エピジェネティクス研究チーム, 研究員 (20372659)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Chisa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 哺乳類エピジェネティクス研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ
YAMAGIWA Akiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 哺乳類エピジェネティクス研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / Dnmt1 / DNA複製 / 細胞核 / 維持メチル化
Research Abstract
DNA methyltransferase 1(Dnmt1) plays an important role in the inheritance of genomic DNA methylation in mammals. Dnmt1 localizes to DNA replication foci in a cell-cycle-dependent manner. However, it remains elusive which domains of Dnmt1 are required for this process and how this process is regulated. By scanning mutagenesis, we identified several domains required for the regulation of Dnmt1 localization. Our results suggest that the intra-molecular interaction is important for Dnmt1 localization.