Gene networks underlying development of the Drosophila central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABATA Tetsuya  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (10183865)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 視覚中枢 / 嗅覚中枢 / キノコ体 / EGF / Notch / PCP / アクチン / 軸索投射 / 軸索伸長 / マイクロアレイ / 視覚系神経 / 発生分化 / 軸索形成 / アクチン重合 / sickie / Wnt5 / ラミナ / メダラ / マッシュルームボディ / EGFR
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms underlying development of Drosophila lamina and medulla optic ganglia have been studied. We have identified(1) cell surface molecules that are required for recognition between lamina precursor cells and retinal axons,(2) coordinated sequential action of the EGFR and Notch signaling pathways that induce medulla neuroblasts formation in a precisely ordered manner. We have also identified genes involved in planer cell polarity and actin remodeling as important players that regulate axon elongation and guidance of the mushroom body, the center of the olfactory memory formation.