A study of epidermal morphogenesis regulated by semaphorin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 表皮 / 形態形成 / 線虫 / TOR / 器官形成 / 線虫C. elegans / 表皮細胞 / 膜ダイナミクス / 細胞形態 / 遺伝学検索
Research Abstract
The target of rapamycin (TOR) resides in the two functionally distinct complexes TORC1 and TORC2, which are defined by their adaptors Raptor and Rictor, respectively. How the formation of the two TORCs is orchestrated remains unclear. Through our study in C. elegans, we demonstrated the control of TOR partnering by semaphorin-plexin signaling in vivo. In semaphorin and plexin mutants, TOR-Raptor association decreases whereas TOR-Rictor association increases, concomitantly with TORC1 down- and TORC2 up-regulation. Epidermal defects in semaphorin and plexin mutants are suppressed by inhibiting TORC2 or reinforcing TORC1 signaling. Conversely, inhibition of TORC1 signaling phenocopies semaphorin and plexin mutants. Our results indicate that TORC formation is a singularly important step in semaphorin signaling that culminates in diverse outcomes including TORC1-promoted mRNA translation and TORC2-regulated cytoskeletal remodeling.