Environmental, Evolutionary Developmental Study on Changes in Gcm genes and Regulating Organs for Blood Calcium Concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKABE Masataka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Saburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10186934)
MIYAKE Tsutomu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任教授 (20529763)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊椎動物 / 進化 / 発生 / Gcm / カルシウム / ゲノム / ポリプテルス / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 遺伝子 / マウス / ゼブラフィッシュ / エンハンサー / 塩類細胞 / 抗体
Research Abstract
During their evolution, vertebrate animals had invaded the land from water. Blood calcium needs a constant concentration to maintain normal life activities. However, a number of organs do exist for calcium regulation among vertebrate animals, depending on calcium concentration and/or its distribution in a given environment. Using mice, zebrafish and Polypterus, one of living species representing common ancestors of ray-finned fishes (actinopterygians), we have investigated evolutionary effects of changes in a number of Gcm genes and their regulatory pathways on development and function of each organ. We have carried out a construction of conditional knockout mice, enhancer analyses of Gcm genes involved in the formation of zebrafish ionocytes, developmental analyses of external gills in Polypterus and comparative genomics of Gcm genomes.