Analyses of the left-right asymmetric development in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Kenji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60318227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Reo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (40453831)
OKUMURA Takashi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 研究員 (20449234)
NAKAYAMA Minoro  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, ポストドクトラル研究員 (40449236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / 左右非対称性 / 左右軸 / ミオシンI / E-カドヘリン / アクチン / 遺伝的スクリーニング / Wntシグナル / 消化管 / ショウジョウバエ / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Our group is interested in the left-right(LR) asymmetric development in Drosophila. To address this issue, we focused on the directional LR asymmetry of the Drosophila embryonic gut. We found that the activation of Wnt signaling and Rho GTPase pathway are required for the LR asymmetric development of the embryonic gut. We developed a computer modeling that recuperates the RL asymmetric development and obtained imaging data to improve our model.