Presentation and suppression of axon guidance molecules by their receptors : a new principle of axon guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIROMI Yasushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 教授 (70291888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Miho  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (40370118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス分子 / 軸索誘導 / ショウジョウバエ / ネトリン / Unc5 / Netrin / ガイダンス分子
Research Abstract
We analyzed how the distribution of an evolutionarily conserved axon guidance molecule Netrin could be influenced by its receptors. While the attractive receptor Frazzled/DCC presents Netrin on the axonal membrane, repulsive receptor Unc5 suppressed Netrin presentation. This suppressive activity exerted by pre-existing neurons creates a Netrin-less guidance field for the follower axons that are repelled by Netrin. We propose that a linkage between the guidance function of a receptor and its effect on ligand could be a new principle for axon guidance.