Analysis of Sexual Plasticity in Gonads by AMH System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖遺伝学研究室, 准教授 (80202175)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 性分化 / sox9 / 生殖腺 / メダカ / AMH / 性転換 / 性的可塑性 / 性決定分化 / ミュラー管 / メダカ変異体 / MIS
Research Abstract
With support of this budget, we firstly clarified the molecular and cellular mechanism of sexual plasticity in the gonads and AMH system is involved in this mechanism. We discovered that this system functions in what we named 'Germinal Cradle' in the ovary, in which germline stem cells are present. This was the first successful demonstration of stem cells and niche structure in vertebrate ovary. The AMH system functions in interfollicular manner in the Germinal Cradles and indirectly regulates proliferation of subpopulation of stem cells. The sexual plasticity is also controlled through the regulation of germ cells. This indicates that Germinal Cradles is not only for regulation of the egg number but also for sexual plasticity.
The function of AMH system differs in medaka and mammals. We also revealed that sox9, another important gene for testis formation in mammals, does not functions in masculinization of medaka gonads. Together with functional analysis, our studies collectively indicate that different species in vertebrates develop their own system of sex determination.