Significance of membrane/protein trafficking for the establishment of cell polarity in the vertebrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  基礎生物学研究所, 形態形成研究部門, 教授 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto   (10533193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞極性 / タンパク質輸送 / 細胞骨格 / 原腸形成 / 初期発生
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that for the establishment of cell polarity, stabilization and bundling of microtubule are essential and that molecules implicated in epithelial morphogenesis such as MID1 encoded by a causative gene of Opitz syndrome and its related protein MID2 play important role in the stabilization/bundling of microtubules. Thus we have been able to propose that this remodeling of microtubules allows the trafficking of secreted vesicles and cell polarity factors on the rail of bundled microtubules.