Dorsal determination in vertebrate embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIBI Masahiko  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (40273627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Hideaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 体軸形成研究チーム, 研究員 (00392069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胚葉形成・原腸形成・体節形成 / 体軸形成 / 背側決定 / 微小管 / モータータンパク質 / Wnt / 変異体 / ゼブラフィッシュ / アフリカツメガエル / モータータンパク / 蛍光タンパク質 / ライブイメージング / 初期 / 背側決定因子 / kinesin / Balbiani体 / 母性遺伝子効果 / 背側オーガナイザー
Research Abstract
In zebrafish embryos, dorsal determinants are believed to be initially localized to the vegetal pole and then transported to the prospective dorsal side of the embryos through a microtubule array. The dorsal determinants activate the canonical Wnt pathway and thereby promote the expression of genes that induce the dorsal organizer. We previously demonstrated that Syntabulin, a linker protein of kinesin I motor protein, is required for the dorsal organizer. We have found that the parallel microtubule array form at the cortical surface of the vegetal pole around 20 minutes after fertilization ; the plus end of microtubules is to the prospective dorsal side. We have also found that Syntabulin can interact with Grip2(glutamate receptor interacting protein 2). Our findings suggest that a complex of Syntabulin and Grip2 is involved in the microtubule-dependent transport of dorsal determinants.