Molecular Mechanism of neuroectodermal determination by zinc-finger proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21370104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yoshiki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 器官発生研究グループ, グループディレクター (20283616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経発生 / 細胞分化 / 転写因子 / 外胚葉 / 中胚葉 / ES細胞 / Znフィンガー因子 / 多能性幹細胞 / Zfp521 / Zfp12 / XFDL156 / 神経分化 / P300 / アフリカツメガエル / Xenopus / 発生 / 分化 / アニマルキャップ / 脳形成
Research Abstract
In this study, to understand the molecular mechanism underlying the neuroectodermal differentiation during early mammalian development, we analyzed the roles of two zinc-finger proteins that are involved in this process using in vitro differentiation system of pluripotent stem cells. We isolated mZfp12, a mammalian homolog of XFDL156, and showed that its overexpression in differentiating ES cells promotes neural differentiation and inhibits mesodermal differentiation. In addition, we iaolsted another zinc-finger protein Zfp521, and demonstrated its essential role in neuroectodermal differentiation from immature ectoderm.